Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy relates to the personal information we collect via this website, in line with the Protection of Personal Information act of 2013 (POPIA). Click on the following links to view the practice privacy policy (related to the processing of personal information obtained to provide psychotherapy services) and PAIA manual.

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we may collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; computer and connection information and contact information. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information and sensitive personal information (including name, phone number, email, communications), comments, feedback, reviews, and recommendations.

When you make contact on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information may be used for the specific reasons stated below only.

  1. To provide and operate the Services (psychotherapy services) and respond to any queries about the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations

This website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

We may contact you to discuss any query, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about the practice, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

This website uses cookies set up by Wix.com (essential cookies only) and Google Analytics. You can opt out of these cookies. These are used to

  • To provide a great experience for our visitors and customers.

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of the website.

  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. 

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at maia@cttherapyhub.co.za. If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at maia@cttherapyhub.co.za.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.